KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

make-up (in this context)

Spanish translation: aire de relleno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-up air
Spanish translation:aire de relleno
Entered by: J. Calzado

05:10 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning
English term or phrase: make-up (in this context)
They are alos excellent in make-up air applications in every state....

Describing a type of cooler
José Avedillo
de relleno
Explanation:
Según el dicc. Beigbeder, makeup air es aire de relleno (sistemas de recirculación de aire)
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de relleno
J. Calzado
5 +1aire de reposición
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de relleno


Explanation:
Según el dicc. Beigbeder, makeup air es aire de relleno (sistemas de recirculación de aire)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&q=%22a...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aire de reposición


Explanation:
debido a las fugas o consumo del proceso


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel BORQUEZ
1 day2 hrs