KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rotating thread gates or followers

Spanish translation: puertas de rosca rotatoria y seguidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotating thread gates or followers
Spanish translation:puertas de rosca rotatoria y seguidores
Entered by: Montse de la Fuente

11:26 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotating thread gates or followers
in a refrigeration system:
"The single rotor unit (also calles mono-screw) incorporates rotating thread gates or followers in the screw groove to define a positive vapor stop against which the vapor volume can be reduced"
Beatriz Cirera
puertas de rosca rotatoria y seguidores
Explanation:
el Eurodicautom traduce 'followers' como seguidores en dominio tecn. Es una solamente una idea por si te ayuda. Suerte
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
Si me ayudó, gracias:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5junta o cierre del tornillo sinfínjinsenser
4circuito seguidor
posada
1 +1puertas de rosca rotatoria y seguidores
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puertas de rosca rotatoria y seguidores


Explanation:
el Eurodicautom traduce 'followers' como seguidores en dominio tecn. Es una solamente una idea por si te ayuda. Suerte

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Si me ayudó, gracias:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: htpp://www.ameritech.co.uk/Ind Press.pdf
3 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito seguidor


Explanation:
o circuito de retroacoplo.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junta o cierre del tornillo sinfín


Explanation:
Del contexto, y buceando un poco en el Beigbeder (follower, acepción nº "muchos": prensaestopas, junta...)

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92