KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Polytol ester

Spanish translation: poliol-éster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polytol ester
Spanish translation:poliol-éster
Entered by: José Avedillo

16:39 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Polytol ester
Polytol ester lubricants

From an air conditioning catalog describing compressor lubricants
José Avedillo
éster de poliol / poliol-éster
Explanation:
Indistintamente. Para Latinoamérica o clientes internacionales (acostumbrados a traducciones más literales, te recomiendo la segunda
Selected response from:

jinsenser
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1éster de poliol / poliol-ésterjinsenser
4 -1éster polyol
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
éster polyol


Explanation:
polytol = polyol


    Reference: http://www.stepan.com/Products/proprod_sp.asp?cat=22
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: la "y" no, y además sería poliol-éster o éster de poliol, falta un "de" y sobra una "y"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éster de poliol / poliol-éster


Explanation:
Indistintamente. Para Latinoamérica o clientes internacionales (acostumbrados a traducciones más literales, te recomiendo la segunda

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: sí, así
10 mins