KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

floc

Spanish translation: floculación


16:45 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: floc
low floc points

Describing characteristics of a type of lubricant
José Avedillo
Spanish translation:floculación
Explanation:
... bajos índices de floculación


Siendo la floculación la combinación o agregación de partículas sólidas suspendidas de tal modo que formen pequeños grumos o mechos de aspecto parecido a la lana. La palabra deriva de este parecido.

Diccionario de química y de productos químicos de Gessner G Hawley

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2floculación
Valentín Hernández Lima
5flow=flujo, fluir
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floculación


Explanation:
... bajos índices de floculación


Siendo la floculación la combinación o agregación de partículas sólidas suspendidas de tal modo que formen pequeños grumos o mechos de aspecto parecido a la lana. La palabra deriva de este parecido.

Diccionario de química y de productos químicos de Gessner G Hawley

V


    Reference: http://amazonas.rds.org.co/libros2/26/26000002.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow=flujo, fluir


Explanation:
no sera low flow points?


Benefits of Lubrication Monitoring

Instant warning of zero flow or low flow conditions avoids unexpected failures. www.metsoautomation.com/Automation/PAprod.nsf/ WebWID/WTB-011010-2256A-287C4?OpenDocument

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165