KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

torsional moment

Spanish translation: momento de torsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torsional moment
Spanish translation:momento de torsión
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:41 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: torsional moment
Reparación de puentes en Suecia:

The cylinders were loaded to failure by a torsional moment. The obtained failures stresses were about 4 Mpa. If similar results can be obtained in field it ought to be possible to permit shear stresses between old and new concrete in a repaired concrete bridge deck equal to the current design concrete tensile strength.
Garboktrans
Spain
momento torsor/momento de torsión
Explanation:
Ambas se encuentran en el EurodicAutom.
Suerte Gary!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3momento torsor/momento de torsión
Terry Burgess
5torsión
Fabricio Castillo
5momento torsional
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
momento torsional


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
momento torsor/momento de torsión


Explanation:
Ambas se encuentran en el EurodicAutom.
Suerte Gary!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Mill
20 mins
  -> Thanks Mill:-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: de torsión
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torsión


Explanation:
Los cilidros fueron sometidos a la carga de un momento de torsión. (Se les aplica una fuerza - momento - que los somete a torsión controlada hasta que se rompen.) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977