KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

completely disruptive

Spanish translation: totalmente eliminada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completely disruptive
Spanish translation:totalmente eliminada
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:21 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: completely disruptive
Construcción de puentes de hormigón:

It should be observed that deflection due to differential shrinkage vanishes if the bond between old and new concrete is completely disrupted.

Se debería observar que la deflexión debida a la retracción diferencial desaparece si la adherencia entre el hormigón nuevo y antiguo es
¿ "totalmente inestable" ?
Garboktrans
Spain
si se elimina totalmente
Explanation:
I think it means that it is done away with completely.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si se rompe
Montse de la Fuente
4si se desbarata/deteriora--totalmente/completamente
Terry Burgess
4si se elimina totalmente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si se elimina totalmente


Explanation:
I think it means that it is done away with completely.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si se desbarata/deteriora--totalmente/completamente


Explanation:
Algunas opciones más Gary.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si se rompe


Explanation:
otra para la colección. Suerte!

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153