KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Transparencies

Spanish translation: transparencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transparencies
Spanish translation:transparencias

22:07 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Transparencies
Transparencies

(Acetate Transparencies for client)

Thanks
Carolina Ramirez
transparencias
Explanation:
Transparent piece of film used for overhead projection. Also called "filminas".
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transparencias
VRN
5 +1transparencias
The Mill
5filminas
Maria Otero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transparencias


Explanation:
Transparent piece of film used for overhead projection. Also called "filminas".

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergei

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> Gracias, alkvw

agree  Marva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marva

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparencias


Explanation:
"transparencias" -acetato es el material que las constituye.


    Marina Orellana
The Mill
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filminas


Explanation:
en argentina se le dicen filminas, pero transparencias tambien es correcto

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86