KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

casing material

Spanish translation: material del carcasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing material
Spanish translation:material del carcasa
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

22:40 May 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: casing material
For example, you could create a motor specifications add-on to be used with entity objects, that contained fields for RPM, horsepower, phase, frequency, frame size, annual inspection required, and casing material.
Lau
material del carcasa
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material del carcasa
Lesley Clarke
4material de revestimiento
posada


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material del carcasa


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYamato: Me parece buena opción, pero carcasa es femenino. De la carcasa es lo totalmente correcto.
2 hrs
  -> I stand corrected, thanks

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Torres: si señor, es de la carcasa
3 days 6 hrs
  -> gracias, que pena con mi burrada

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material de revestimiento


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981