KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thumb wheel

Spanish translation: control de rueda; rueda de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb wheel
Spanish translation:control de rueda; rueda de control
Entered by: Atacama

00:50 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thumb wheel
As in the thumb wheel found on many cel phones and some mouses (can't call em mice) for computers.
Atacama
Australia
control de rueda
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
I like that best. No need really to specifically mention thumb anyway. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ruedecilla que se mueve con el pulgar, ruedecilla que se mueve con la yema del pulgar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4control de rueda
karin förster handley
2rueda/(rodillo) del pulgar / o (con pulgar)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control de rueda


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605
Grading comment
I like that best. No need really to specifically mention thumb anyway. Thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruedecilla que se mueve con el pulgar, ruedecilla que se mueve con la yema del pulgar


Explanation:
Definition given in Collazo

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rueda/(rodillo) del pulgar / o (con pulgar)


Explanation:
otras sugerencias. Espero que te sirva. Re.:2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Atacama!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517