KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

challenge voting

Spanish translation: votos impugnados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge voting
Spanish translation:votos impugnados
Entered by: jipozzi

14:59 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: challenge voting
If Challenge voting is permitted in the election, the voter card encoder can also be used to create Challenge voter cards.
0-9 number buttons: used to specify which ballot key to copy a ballot from, also used to enter a Challenge ID code (Voter Code) number.
Challenge: Creates a Challenge ballot
Andrea Niño
votos impugnados
Explanation:
son votos provocativos. El votante provoca al anular su propio voto
Selected response from:

jipozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...cuestionamiento de votos...
Ramón Solá
4voto en desacuerdo/ voto de protesta
Mónica Torres
4votos impugnados
jipozzi
4votos impugnados
jipozzi
4recusación de votos
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recusación de votos


Explanation:
:)

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votos impugnados


Explanation:
son votos provocativos. El votante provoca al impugnar su propio voto

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votos impugnados


Explanation:
son votos provocativos. El votante provoca al anular su propio voto

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cuestionamiento de votos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voto en desacuerdo/ voto de protesta


Explanation:
Si ésta es una "máquina de votar"o al menos una que imprime las boletas para una votación, está hablando de la posbilidad de codificar una tacla para que imprima una boleta que diga algo así como "Ninguna de las anteriores". El equivalente de un voto impugnado (como poner en el sobre un dibujo de Homero Simpson) cuando hay boletas preimpresas

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357