KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

buy off the shelf

Spanish translation: listo para funcionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy off the shelf
Spanish translation:listo para funcionar
Entered by: jlm

10:45 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: buy off the shelf
A customer is talking about a program allowing him to contact other companies arround the world:
"We can just go to the program and literally buy off the shelf"
Paula Alvarez
listo para funcionar
Explanation:
comprar productos 'listos para funcionar'
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1productos ya acabados
Javier Herrera
5 +1" de fábrica" o "directamente de fábrica"POONA
4listo para funcionarjlm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productos ya acabados


Explanation:
un producto "off the shelf" es un producto ya acabado y puesto a la venta tal como es, en contraposición a productos a medida (por ejemplo "customizable software / off-the-shelf software"
Saludos

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: "Off the shelf" quiere decir que no está hecho a medida sino que se compra el producto ya hecho. Es el equivalente informático de la ropa pret-à-porter.
18 mins
  -> Gracias. Buena comparación

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listo para funcionar


Explanation:
comprar productos 'listos para funcionar'

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" de fábrica" o "directamente de fábrica"


Explanation:
Esta es la interpretación que le doy.
Off the shelf se refiere a productos que han sido manufacturados pero que también están disponibles "desde la fábrica"

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: creo que en este contexto, es el más adecuado
31 mins