KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unackd

Spanish translation: unacknowledged


18:57 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unackd
This is an abbreviation included in a Pump Manual. I need to know what does it stand for. Thanks.
mff
Spanish translation:unacknowledged
Explanation:
Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:01:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... network. Unacknowledged (UNACKD), where a message is sent once to
a node or group of nodes, and no response is expected. This is ...
www.toshiba.com/taec/components/Generic/neuron/8.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:02:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uy, lo querías en español...¡y llego tarde!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no reconocido
Egmont
2 +1unacknowledgedSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no reconocido


Explanation:
Dic. Beigbeder


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: pues no sé por qué me llevo los puntos...
3 mins
  -> Bingo....!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unacknowledged


Explanation:
Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:01:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... network. Unacknowledged (UNACKD), where a message is sent once to
a node or group of nodes, and no response is expected. This is ...
www.toshiba.com/taec/components/Generic/neuron/8.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:02:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uy, lo querías en español...¡y llego tarde!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins