KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tail fin

Spanish translation: estabilizador vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail fin
Spanish translation:estabilizador vertical
Entered by: essef

21:32 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airplane
English term or phrase: tail fin
the rear part of an airplane
essef
estabilizador vertical
Explanation:
o: plano de deriva vertical
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estabilizador verticaljlm
5plano que deriva de cola (aviones)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1aleta de cola
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleta de cola


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plano de deriva, plano fijo vertical, estabilizador vertical


el colega jlm tiene razón. aleta de cola vale para torpedos y otras municiones.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego
47 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estabilizador vertical


Explanation:
o: plano de deriva vertical

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
34 mins

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plano que deriva de cola (aviones)


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición Díaz de Santos 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884