KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tow motor

Spanish translation: remolcador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow motor
Spanish translation:remolcador
Entered by: aivars

00:45 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tow motor
Experience with tow motor and forklift.

On a resume. Thx
aivars
Argentina
remolcador
Explanation:
dic. técnico

suerte!
Selected response from:

carosisi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remolcadorcarosisi
5motor de remolque
Fabricio Castillo
3motor de arrastre/remolque
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remolcador


Explanation:
dic. técnico

suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: remolcador motorizado
17 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor de arrastre/remolque


Explanation:
No creo que tow motor se refiera a un vehículo en si, motor por automovil se uso en una época pero eso fue hace mucho

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 357

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor de remolque


Explanation:
Son pequeños motores (generalmente eléctricos) que impulsan lentamente una embarcación. Sería algo más coincidente con el elevador que viene a continuación. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977