KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

clean closing...

Spanish translation: cerrado limpio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean closing...
Spanish translation:cerrado limpio
Entered by: Vanessa Wagenknecht

19:13 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clean closing...
Clean closing a 33-acre landfill involving excavation of 585,000 cy of refuse.
Julia Salazar
cerrado limpio
Explanation:
creo que esto es lo que quieren decir.

significa que retiran todo el desperdicio y residuos, incluyendo los suelos contaminados, hasta que las concentraciones de contaminantes estén por debajo de los niveles establecidos por las agencias regulatodoras.
Selected response from:

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cerrado limpio
Vanessa Wagenknecht
5limpiar cerrandoxxxga5


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiar cerrando


Explanation:
adasd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clean = limpio

and closing is cerrando



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cierre limpio is also possible

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerrado limpio


Explanation:
creo que esto es lo que quieren decir.

significa que retiran todo el desperdicio y residuos, incluyendo los suelos contaminados, hasta que las concentraciones de contaminantes estén por debajo de los niveles establecidos por las agencias regulatodoras.


Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35