KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ground zone

Spanish translation: Superficie de contacto


13:25 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail grinding
English term or phrase: ground zone
Rail surface roughness
Before traffic resumes, the surface roughness (Ra) of the GROUND ZONE will be:

Ra < 0.010 mm
Celina Inones Fortin
Spanish translation:Superficie de contacto
Explanation:
Espero te ayude...
Selected response from:

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...zona / superficie desbastada...
Ramón Solá
5...zona / superficie desbastada...
Ramón Solá
3Superficie de contactoLuis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Superficie de contacto


Explanation:
Espero te ayude...

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...zona / superficie desbastada...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...zona / superficie desbastada...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952