KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

strobed hex inverter

Spanish translation: Fraccionador


13:38 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strobed hex inverter
The printer is mounted above the CPU board on a small metal bracket and is connected P15 on the board via a fifteen-conductor flat ribbon cable. All timing and dot matrix information is controlled by the CPU's program. The printer motor is powered by a 5-volt DC regulator which is switched on and off by the CPU via a TIP32 transistor. Parallel drivers provide dynamic braking of the motor whenever the motor power is turned off.
Data to be printed is output via CPU I/O port 0 in the active low state. A strobed hex inverter is used to pulse the data to the 5-volt printer solenoids which require 3 amps of current when energized. The solenoids are powered from the 14 volt DC supply, which is set up to emulate the energy usage required by the solenoids.
Andrea Niño
Spanish translation:Fraccionador
Explanation:
La idea es que cada letra es seccionda, y cada sección de ésta se manda en cada pulso.
Selected response from:

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FraccionadorLuis Rosas Priego
4exainversor estroboscópico
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exainversor estroboscópico


Explanation:
es la traducción que da Eurodicautom. Busca 'hex inverser' y después' strobed'. Te da la traducción y una explicación. Espero que te sirva.

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Rosas Priego: No hay luz de por medio
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fraccionador


Explanation:
La idea es que cada letra es seccionda, y cada sección de ésta se manda en cada pulso.

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167