KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drum level shrink and swell

Spanish translation: contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum level shrink and swell
Spanish translation:contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor
Entered by: two2tango

00:24 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drum level shrink and swell
Figure 3-4 shows function code 3 used as a lead / lag to compensate for drum level shrink and swell due to changes in steam flow.
Marva
contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor
Explanation:

"... usado como un adelanto / retraso para compensar contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor debidas a cambios en el flujo de vapor."
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nivel del contenedor/tambor encogimiento/contracción/retracción y bombeoingridbram
3contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor
two2tango
3Nivel de encogimiento y dilatación del tambor
Juan Pintado


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel del contenedor/tambor encogimiento/contracción/retracción y bombeo


Explanation:
espero te sirva

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nivel de encogimiento y dilatación del tambor


Explanation:
+

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor


Explanation:

"... usado como un adelanto / retraso para compensar contracciones y expansiones del nivel del tambor debidas a cambios en el flujo de vapor."

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!