KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to feature (in this context)

Spanish translation: constar de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to feature
Spanish translation:constar de
Entered by: Sol

00:52 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to feature (in this context)
This radio features a 5-watt transmitter and (otros detalles) without installing options.

Algo que no sea "incluir", por favor.
Sol
United States
posee
Explanation:
Otra opción que a veces uso.
Suerte.
:))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Decidí usar CONSTA DE (lo encontré en un diccionario en línea cuando ya no pensaba que hubiera más opciones). Tu respuesta, Vale, es la más parecida, así que te llevas los puntos :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ofrecer
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1característica.Adriana Torres
5posee
Valeria Verona
4presenta
karin förster handley
4Incluye
Juan Pintado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ofrecer


Explanation:
Oxford Dic.

ofrecer (have as a feature)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min
  -> gracias, chaplin :)

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 mins
  -> gracias, Maripa :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo
4 mins
  -> gracias, Fabricio :)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 hrs

agree  Stephen Brogdon
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incluye


Explanation:
+

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenta


Explanation:
en el contexto de elogiar los componentes de la radio, me parece que presentar estaría anunciando algo innovador o que mejora una prestación.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
característica.


Explanation:
Una de las características de esta radio es que cuenta con un transmisor de ...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posee


Explanation:
Otra opción que a veces uso.
Suerte.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Decidí usar CONSTA DE (lo encontré en un diccionario en línea cuando ya no pensaba que hubiera más opciones). Tu respuesta, Vale, es la más parecida, así que te llevas los puntos :)