KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

a router can contact the house next door but one

Spanish translation: un enrutador puede contactar a dos casas de distancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a router can contact the house next door but one
Spanish translation:un enrutador puede contactar a dos casas de distancia
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

15:03 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a router can contact the house next door but one
Based on the Danish rule of thumb that a router can contact the house next door but one, control measurements are carried out to determine the probable location of the routers
Paula Alvarez
un enrutador puede contactar a dos casas de distancia
Explanation:
router
dispositivo inteligente utilizado para enrutar paquetes entre redes utilizando el mejor camino

Reference Glos. términos telecomunicaciones, Praxis Telecom, Ensenada, México, 1999
(1)
TERM encaminador

Reference Glos. básico Internet, Fernández Calvo, ATI, Barcelona, España, 2000; Glos. términos telecomunicaciones, Praxis Telecom, Ensenada, México, 1999; Glos., Digital Domain, La Base, Madrid, España, 1997

Note {NTE} los enrutadores funcionan en la capa de red del modelo OSI
(2)
TERM direccionador

Reference Glos., Digital Domain, La Base, Madrid, España, 1997

Note {NTE} los enrutadores funcionan en la capa de red del modelo OSI
(3)
TERM enrutador

Reference Glos. básico Internet, Fernández Calvo, ATI, Barcelona, España, 2000; Glos., Digital Domain, La Base, Madrid, España, 1997

Note {NTE} los enrutadores funcionan en la capa de red del modelo OSI

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ruteadorHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4 +1un enrutador puede contactar a dos casas de distancia
Lesley Clarke
4router-contorneador
posada
3un localizador puede entrar en contacto/contactar con la casa de al lado
TSantos


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
router-contorneador


Explanation:
Por si le sirve, es una maquina o herramienta.

Diccionario para ingenieros. Luis A. Robb

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I believe the meaning you give comes from the verb to rout, rather than the verb to route which would seem to be indicated by the reference to location.
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruteador


Explanation:
Viendo el contexto me imagino que tiene que ver con el cableado de redes, en ese caso "router" sería un "ruteador" (Término usado en México en el área de redes)

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un enrutador puede contactar a dos casas de distancia


Explanation:
router
dispositivo inteligente utilizado para enrutar paquetes entre redes utilizando el mejor camino

Reference Glos. términos telecomunicaciones, Praxis Telecom, Ensenada, México, 1999
(1)
TERM encaminador

Reference Glos. básico Internet, Fernández Calvo, ATI, Barcelona, España, 2000; Glos. términos telecomunicaciones, Praxis Telecom, Ensenada, México, 1999; Glos., Digital Domain, La Base, Madrid, España, 1997

Note {NTE} los enrutadores funcionan en la capa de red del modelo OSI
(2)
TERM direccionador

Reference Glos., Digital Domain, La Base, Madrid, España, 1997

Note {NTE} los enrutadores funcionan en la capa de red del modelo OSI
(3)
TERM enrutador

Reference Glos. básico Internet, Fernández Calvo, ATI, Barcelona, España, 2000; Glos., Digital Domain, La Base, Madrid, España, 1997

Note {NTE} los enrutadores funcionan en la capa de red del modelo OSI

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: En México comunmente se dice ruteador en vez de enrutador.
16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un localizador puede entrar en contacto/contactar con la casa de al lado


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25