KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

baseball BACKSTOP

Spanish translation: cerca de protección, defensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseball BACKSTOP
Spanish translation:cerca de protección, defensa
Entered by: AGA_

08:45 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: baseball BACKSTOP
baseball BACKSTOP
AGA_
cerca de protección
Explanation:
Es una cerca que se coloca detrás del bateador de tal forma que detenga las pelotas para que se pueda seguir jugando con ellas y sobre todo para proteger a los espectadores contra los batazos desviados que salen hacia atrás y podrían causar graves lesiones por la violencia y la velocidad con que se proyecta la pelota.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cerca de protección
Valentín Hernández Lima
5receptor, catcher // cerca de protección
Michael Powers (PhD)
2para-largo
posada


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerca de protección


Explanation:
Es una cerca que se coloca detrás del bateador de tal forma que detenga las pelotas para que se pueda seguir jugando con ellas y sobre todo para proteger a los espectadores contra los batazos desviados que salen hacia atrás y podrían causar graves lesiones por la violencia y la velocidad con que se proyecta la pelota.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Muñoz
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receptor, catcher // cerca de protección


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary

Note there are two possible answers for \"backstop\"

back·stop (bakÆstopÅ), n., v., -stopped, -stop·ping.
–n.
1. a wall, wire screen, or the like, serving to prevent a ball from going too far beyond the normal playing area.
2. Baseball. the catcher.
3. a person or thing that serves as a support, safeguard, or reinforcement: There were technicians on board as backstops to the automated controls.
–v.i.
4. to act as a backstop.
–v.t.
5. to act as a backstop to: The government agreed to backstop companies that invested in oil exploration.
[1810–20; BACK1 + STOP]
—backÆstopÅper, n.


Oxford Spanish-English Superlex

catcher / \"k&tS@r / n (in baseball) receptor, -tora m, f, catcher mf

Since we do not have the context, it depends. But the full translation ofo the phrase would include both.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
para-largo


Explanation:
El short-stop es el para-cortos. Supongo entonces que este es el para-largos.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981