KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

maintain

Spanish translation: mantenido


20:14 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: maintain
Computación
There are specificm modules that must be maintained by the client.
¿Cúal es el significado de maintain?
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:mantenido
Explanation:
es igual en castellano
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mantenido
Marian Greenfield
5 +1mantenimientoHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5 +1(deberá) mantener
Henry Hinds
4 +1conservar / preservar
mslang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mantenido


Explanation:
es igual en castellano

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erme
1 min

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(deberá) mantener


Explanation:
Hay módulos específicos que deberá mantener el cliente.

En este contexto mejor así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conservar / preservar


Explanation:
Podría ser

...el cliente debe conservar ciertos módulos específicos...




Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantenimiento


Explanation:
maintained - maintenance = mantenimiento


...módulos que deberán tener mantenimiento por parte del cliente...

(mantenido suena más a "mantener una familia")

En la técnica se habla del mantenimiento, dar mantenimiento.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
5 hrs