KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

home base; Strike out; home plate

Spanish translation: Home, ponche y plato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home base; Strike out; home plate
Spanish translation:Home, ponche y plato
Entered by: AGA_

20:20 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: home base; Strike out; home plate
hablando de béisbol
home base; Strike out; Home plate
AGA_
Home, ponche y plato
Explanation:
En México se conocen así.
Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base del bateador; poncharse; base del bateador
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Home, ponche y platoLuis Rosas Priego
4punto inicial, pena de cadena perpetua tras el tercer delito, el punto inicial
Rebecca Leon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base del bateador; poncharse; base del bateador


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto inicial, pena de cadena perpetua tras el tercer delito, el punto inicial


Explanation:
Se usa esas explicaciones en vez de traducciones directas para cada palabra.
"correr alrededor del rombo de base en base y volver a su punto incicial..."

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Home, ponche y plato


Explanation:
En México se conocen así.
Buena suerte.

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
1 hr