KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rear swivel caster

Spanish translation: rodaja posterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear swivel caster
Spanish translation:rodaja posterior
Entered by: nnvgl

20:54 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rear swivel caster
Definition of caster: a small wheel or freely rolling ball set in a swiveled frame, attatched to a leg or corner of a heavy object to make moving it easier.

In this case, it is on the back leg of a machine used to paint lines in parking lots, etc., to make turning easier.
nnvgl
rodaja posterior
Explanation:
rodaja posterior

rodajas son las ruedas giratorias que se emplean en los carritos de supermercado

el término rodaja ya expresa que es una rueda giratoria
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rodaja posteriorHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4conjunto rodante del eslabón giratorio trasero
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodaja posterior


Explanation:
rodaja posterior

rodajas son las ruedas giratorias que se emplean en los carritos de supermercado

el término rodaja ya expresa que es una rueda giratoria

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto rodante del eslabón giratorio trasero


Explanation:
Suerte.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657