dock--height

Spanish translation: desde una plataforma

English term or phrase:dock--height
Spanish translation:desde una plataforma
Entered by: John Zuniga Roberts

02:30 May 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dock--height
Flex SpaceSingle-story buildings that have 10- to 18-foot ceilings with both floor-height and dock-height loading. Includes wide variation in office space utilization, ranging from retail and personal service through distribution, light industrial and occasional heavy industrial use
Cari Degiusti
desde una plataforma
Explanation:
"... story buildings that have 10- to 18-foot ceilings with both floor-height and dock-height loading."

The above presents the challenge of either saying "muelles de embarque" - "muelles de carga/descarga" (one pair)... or "plataforma de embarque" - "plataforma de carga/descarga"

The result is we could state:

"... edificios con techos de 10 a 18 pies de altura y con una capacidad para carga y descarga desde el piso o desde una plataforma o muelle."

Your final choice depends on European or Latinamerican usage.

I hope this helps.

John

meister_z Enterprises



Selected response from:

John Zuniga Roberts
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desde una plataforma
John Zuniga Roberts
5carga a la altura del piso y a la altura de plataforma
Luiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desde una plataforma


Explanation:
"... story buildings that have 10- to 18-foot ceilings with both floor-height and dock-height loading."

The above presents the challenge of either saying "muelles de embarque" - "muelles de carga/descarga" (one pair)... or "plataforma de embarque" - "plataforma de carga/descarga"

The result is we could state:

"... edificios con techos de 10 a 18 pies de altura y con una capacidad para carga y descarga desde el piso o desde una plataforma o muelle."

Your final choice depends on European or Latinamerican usage.

I hope this helps.

John

meister_z Enterprises





John Zuniga Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
9 hrs

agree  Luiz Augusto Eboli: Totalmente de acuerdo, hay más
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga a la altura del piso y a la altura de plataforma


Explanation:
la sugerencia (desde una...) es buena pero, "carga a la altura de plataforma" está más apegada al texto original.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28