KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bugflector

Spanish translation: Deflector de insectos "Bugflector"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bugflector
Spanish translation:Deflector de insectos "Bugflector"
Entered by: Silvina

12:39 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bugflector
Installation utilizes the existing holes in the hood which align with the holes in the Bugflector.
Silvina
Deflector de insectos "Bugflector"
Explanation:
"Bugflector" seguramente es marca.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Deflector de insectos "Bugflector"
Henry Hinds
5Deflector anti-insectos
mslang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deflector de insectos "Bugflector"


Explanation:
"Bugflector" seguramente es marca.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - that's how I'd translate it!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Javier Herrera: Yo diría "repelente de insectos" en lugar de "deflector"
5 mins
  -> No, el "repelente" es lo que te pones para que no se te acerquen, esto es para el auto para que no se aplasten en el parabrisas.

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
41 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deflector anti-insectos


Explanation:
No son repelentes! sino protectores que se colocan al frente de los vehículos, sobre el cofre (capó, capote o capot).


http://www.titogonzalez.com.ar/Accesorios Ford.htm

DEFLECTOR ANTI/INSECTOS F-100 CON ESQUINERO
DEFLECTOR ANTI/INSECTOS F-100 SIN ESQUINERO

... SI. ASIENTOS, TELA, SONIDO, R/REP. Y CD. EXTRAS: Micas Altyeza transparentes,
deflector anti-insectos. PRECIO. Bs. 22.500.000 (negociable). CONTACTO: ...
www.tucarro.com/aby-87v.html - 9k

Puedes ver imágenes de este accesorio en este sitio

AutoStyles Presents. The Bugflector and Bugflector II from Auto Ventshade,
Bugflector Covers the hood area only. Bugflector II ...
www.autostyles.com/bugflect.htm - 101k

Suerte


mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573