KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

knuckle

Spanish translation: articulating knuckle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rótula articulada
Spanish translation:articulating knuckle
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

18:39 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: knuckle
Do not lubricate any of the Flex-Arm´s bushings o any part of the articulating ***knuckle***. Lubrication will only reduce friction y therefore, the locking capabilities of the unit. Do not disassemble this unit without first removing teh C-Arm from la Articulatión.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
charnela, articulación de rótula, junta articulada, junta de charnela
Explanation:
Diccionario técnico Routledge.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charnela, articulación de rótula, junta articulada, junta de charnela
Elinor Thomas
5rótula
Fabricio Castillo
4nudilloTlate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charnela, articulación de rótula, junta articulada, junta de charnela


Explanation:
Diccionario técnico Routledge.

Suerte! :-)


    Routledge
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nudillo


Explanation:
I have used this term in the past as it related to machinery and components.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rótula


Explanation:
Es la rótula de articulación. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977