KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tapered

Spanish translation: cónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapered
Spanish translation:cónico
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

18:48 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tapered
The new magnetic clamping system is the most updated and revolutionary answer for machining tapered rail of different types and lengths.
smoralestrad
cónico
Explanation:
Routledge dixit + TM. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2achaflanado a máquina
Elinor Thomas
5cónico
Fabricio Castillo
5ahusado
Mile13
4achaflanado
Sol


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achaflanado a máquina


Explanation:
Suerte! :-)


    Routledge
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  agtranslat
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahusado


Explanation:
riel ahusado: adelgazado gradualmente (reducir ancho en forma gradual al ir acercandose al extremo)

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achaflanado


Explanation:
Diccionario técnico.

[PDF]­­­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de giro de sus acuerdos en curva, medidos a ejes de carriles unidireccionales no ... de
la calzada y la acera que separan, con bordes redondeados o achaflanados. ...
www.dip-badajoz.es/bop/2002/03/20020316_1627-1634.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En otras palabras, es más ancho abajo que arriba. Ver fotos en google:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]PHO 25/35-82-D
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Es adecuado también para el cepillado rústico, para achaflanar cantos y hacer
rebajes. ... Achaflanado de bordes La ranura guía 16 situada en el centro de la ...
www.bosch-pt.com/es/bedienungsanl/media/pho_25-82.pdf - Similar pages


también REBAJAR

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cónico


Explanation:
Routledge dixit + TM. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Gracias