KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tip over device

Spanish translation: dispositivo inclinable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip over device
Spanish translation:dispositivo inclinable
Entered by: Virginia Sivo

15:36 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plumbing
English term or phrase: tip over device
check for levelness and check that the tip over device is correctly installed
Cecilia Anrriquez
dispositivo inclinable
Explanation:
me parece que es la correcta
Selected response from:

Virginia Sivo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dispositivo de apagado automático
Valentín Hernández Lima
5dispositivo inclinable
Virginia Sivo
4dispositivo basculable, dispositivo volcable
Michael Powers (PhD)
1dispositivo inclinable
Virginia Sivo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo basculable, dispositivo volcable


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispositivo de apagado automático


Explanation:
Dispositivo de apagado automático por volcamiento

Este dispositivo de apagado automático extingue automáticamente la llama en caso de que se vuelque o se incline excesivamente la unidad o ésta reciba un golpe. Se cuenta entre los dispositivos o mecanismos básicos de seguridad para muchos aparatos y/o equipos que funcionan con llama.

Saludos,

V



    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d000801-d000900/d000884/d000884...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aalexia: Dispositivo vasculante de apagado automático o de seguridad
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
7 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dispositivo inclinable


Explanation:
me parece que es la correcta

Virginia Sivo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivo inclinable


Explanation:
me parece que es la correcta

Virginia Sivo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!