KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

catalytic bead

Spanish translation: perla catalítica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalytic bead
Spanish translation:perla catalítica
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

23:22 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: catalytic bead
equipo de detección de sustancas químicas
Elinor Thomas
perla catalítica
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 23:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con Beigbeder Atienza en su Diccionario politécnico de la lengua española e inglesa, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998, para \"bead\" escribe \"perla (química, análisis\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glóbulo/bolita catalitico(a)
Claudia Guiraldes
4perla catalítica
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perla catalítica


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 23:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con Beigbeder Atienza en su Diccionario politécnico de la lengua española e inglesa, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998, para \"bead\" escribe \"perla (química, análisis\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glóbulo/bolita catalitico(a)


Explanation:
se utiliza para catializar una reacción a veces cambiando de color

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1313