International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

positive shut-off valve

Spanish translation: válvula de cierre positivo


05:56 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LPG installations
English term or phrase: positive shut-off valve
it's a valve that should be incorporator to LPG dispensers
analia
Argentina
Spanish translation:válvula de cierre positivo
Explanation:
shut-off valve: válvula de cierre

en cuanto a 'positive' encontré varios sitios que hacen referencia al 'cierre positivo' de una válvula
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5positive shut-off valve = válvula de retención herméticaAna-Maria Hulse
5válvula de retención / de parada / de cierre
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1válvula de cierre positivo
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de cierre positivo


Explanation:
shut-off valve: válvula de cierre

en cuanto a 'positive' encontré varios sitios que hacen referencia al 'cierre positivo' de una válvula


    Reference: http://www.keyinstruments.com/spanish/products/control%20val...
    Reference: http://www.essexbrass.com/spvalve2.htm
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de retención / de parada / de cierre


Explanation:
Analia: estas válvulas son las encargadas de cerrar el flujo de gas al cargar un recipiente de GLP. Su función es impedir el reflujo del fluido cuando la presión dentro del recipiente aumenta hasta su máximo y cierra por presión diferencial positiva. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive shut-off valve = válvula de retención hermética


Explanation:
cierre positivo es bueno también. retención hermética es una alternativa. Tu escoges.Suerte, Ana María.
(he hecho traducciones técnicas por más de 8 años para Freightliner Corp.)

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212