KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

close-up front and rear

Spanish translation: front / rear projection = proyección frontal / trasera


17:06 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / video projector
English term or phrase: close-up front and rear
I am not sure to perfectly understand this sentence, could you help me with your interpretations, please? Thank you:

WIDE LENS OPTION for close-up front or rear projection installations.

The text is about features and functions of a video projector.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:front / rear projection = proyección frontal / trasera
Explanation:
close-up front and rear projection installations = instalaciones para proyección cercana frontal y trasera

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Creo que se trata de proyección frontal y retroproyección con primer plano, más o menos. Gracias de todas formas por su ayuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Véanse debajo las opciones propuestasGreencayman
4directamente en frente o detrás
Ricardo Basaez
4front / rear projection = proyección frontal / trasera
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front / rear projection = proyección frontal / trasera


Explanation:
close-up front and rear projection installations = instalaciones para proyección cercana frontal y trasera

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Creo que se trata de proyección frontal y retroproyección con primer plano, más o menos. Gracias de todas formas por su ayuda.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Véanse debajo las opciones propuestas


Explanation:
OPCION DE LENTE AMPLIA/ANCHA/ DE AMPLIO CAMPO para tomas/imágenes de primer plano/de cerca/ en "close-up" delanteras o traseras



Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directamente en frente o detrás


Explanation:
la respuesta es específica para el contexto señalado. ver url para mayor detalle


    www.rosco-iberica.com/technotes/ pantallas/technote_tbcs.html
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244