International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

patchwork removal

Spanish translation: Remoción o retiro de escombro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patchwork removal
Spanish translation:Remoción o retiro de escombro
Entered by: Garboktrans

16:37 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: patchwork removal
XXX Hydro carried out the hydrodemolition repairs in two separate visits, which included concrete removal on the entire surface of one set of the dual carriageway bridge decks and patchwork removal on the other set. After hydrodemolition XXX followed on placing a new 140 mm thick layer of concrete prior to a return to traffic.
Garboktrans
Spain
Remoción o retiro de escombro.
Explanation:
Tratándose de una obra, de eso se trata. Remover un parche me parece un contrasentido: ¿cómo se hace eso?
Patchwork: fragmentos, pedazos, mezcla, según el Simon & Schuster's

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Sí señor, totalmente de acuerdo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Remoción o retiro de escombro.
Juan Jacob
5retiro de parches
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retiro de parches


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remoción o retiro de escombro.


Explanation:
Tratándose de una obra, de eso se trata. Remover un parche me parece un contrasentido: ¿cómo se hace eso?
Patchwork: fragmentos, pedazos, mezcla, según el Simon & Schuster's

Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683
Grading comment
Sí señor, totalmente de acuerdo.