International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Hickey Pickers

Spanish translation: recolector (ra) de granulas o particulas de contaminación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hickey Pickers
Spanish translation:recolector (ra) de granulas o particulas de contaminación
Entered by: Tlate

14:20 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hickey Pickers
Bonjour,
c'est, je pense, une machine qui sert dans les imprimeries. Je n'ai trouvé aucune traduction nulle part...merci pour votre aide:-)
jean657
recolector (ra) de granulas o particulas de contaminación
Explanation:


Today's competitive printers use the new and improved Rodel Hickey Picker to:

Achieve higher production quotas and increase the life span of their other litho rollers.
Make recycled paper and other high-fiber stocks run smoother.
Satisfy customers expectations of quality.
Hickey Picker ink form roller picks and holds.

This newly improved and patented ink form has a superior napped material to sweep the contamination off the printing plate.
Rodel can recondition and core your existing litho rollers with its' patented Hickey Picker cover.

Hickey Picker Ink Form Rollers can be installed on web or sheetfed lithographic presses.
Selected response from:

Tlate
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recolector (ra) de granulas o particulas de contaminaciónTlate
4recuperadores de correa
Patricia Baldwin
3Explicación
TransMark


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explicación


Explanation:
He encontrado lo que es, al menos. A ver si alguien conoce la traducción. Es un tipo de rodillo:

HICKEY PICKER ROLLER
A specially designed press roller used to remove hickeys or any foreign matter from a press plate.
http://www.rrdbook.com/techdata/glossary/h.asp#HICKEY PICKER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-04 14:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tinta es distribuida en la placa por tres rodillos dadores que incluyen un rodillo “Hickey Picker” y un rodillo oscilador formador antighosting. ...
www.miraclepress.com/mp3500span.htm

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recolector (ra) de granulas o particulas de contaminación


Explanation:


Today's competitive printers use the new and improved Rodel Hickey Picker to:

Achieve higher production quotas and increase the life span of their other litho rollers.
Make recycled paper and other high-fiber stocks run smoother.
Satisfy customers expectations of quality.
Hickey Picker ink form roller picks and holds.

This newly improved and patented ink form has a superior napped material to sweep the contamination off the printing plate.
Rodel can recondition and core your existing litho rollers with its' patented Hickey Picker cover.

Hickey Picker Ink Form Rollers can be installed on web or sheetfed lithographic presses.



    Reference: http://www.rotadyne.com/rodel.htm
    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperadores de correa


Explanation:
Hick

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740