KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

office power users

Spanish translation: usuarios que más usan el equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office power users
Spanish translation:usuarios que más usan el equipo
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

19:43 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: office power users
In a text about computers- processors.
No context, just the words like this.
Gabriela Galtero
usuarios que más usan el equipo
Explanation:
Power Users - eQSL.cc
The Electronic QSL Card Centre, Power Users These are the people
who use eQSL.cc to its fullest! [Login] [Register]. ...
www.eqsl.cc/qslcard/PowerUsers.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Power user vs Hacker)
... A power user is typically someone who has considerable experience with
computers and utilizes the most advanced features of applications. ...
www.linuxwillprevail.com/Power.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la oficina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Apple Pi Power Users SIG
... A Power User is one who, by means of self-directed study, finds ways
to make his or her computer into something more than an appliance. ...
www.wap.org/power/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

System sizing
... Power users. A power user is a more sophisticated user who runs three
or more programs, and often has several active at the same time. ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/ server/help/ts_pln_c_020.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿qué tal
los usuarios más expertos de la oficina
?
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Sí, hay que darle muchas vueltas, pero no hay otra forma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2usuarios que más usan el equipo
Sol
4Usuarios expertos
Fausto2112
4usuarios de potencia o eminencia en la oficina
Tlate
4Usuarios con acceso ilimitado
Claudia Guiraldes
41) usuarios de electricidad en (o de) la oficina 2) usuarios de las ventajas de la oficina
xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) usuarios de electricidad en (o de) la oficina 2) usuarios de las ventajas de la oficina


Explanation:
Me inclino por el primer sentido, literal, que se refiere al consumo de electricidad por parte de los oficinistas.

La 2da. interpretación es menos literal, y asume que "office power" se refiere a las ventajas o poder que provee la oficina a los oficinistas.

Suerte Gabriela
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usuarios que más usan el equipo


Explanation:
Power Users - eQSL.cc
The Electronic QSL Card Centre, Power Users These are the people
who use eQSL.cc to its fullest! [Login] [Register]. ...
www.eqsl.cc/qslcard/PowerUsers.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Power user vs Hacker)
... A power user is typically someone who has considerable experience with
computers and utilizes the most advanced features of applications. ...
www.linuxwillprevail.com/Power.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la oficina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Apple Pi Power Users SIG
... A Power User is one who, by means of self-directed study, finds ways
to make his or her computer into something more than an appliance. ...
www.wap.org/power/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

System sizing
... Power users. A power user is a more sophisticated user who runs three
or more programs, and often has several active at the same time. ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/ server/help/ts_pln_c_020.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿qué tal
los usuarios más expertos de la oficina
?


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149
Grading comment
Sí, hay que darle muchas vueltas, pero no hay otra forma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: La idea es la correcta, pero creo que más bien se llaman "usuarios avanzados".
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  marinagil: Eso es! Usuarios avanzados de Office (el programa)
1 hr
  -> gracias. "office" está en minúscula

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usuarios con acceso ilimitado


Explanation:
Creo que son los usuarios que tienen acceso a todas las areas del sistema instalado en la oficina en cuestión, y están autorizados a cambiar cosas fundamentales del sistema

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1325

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuarios de potencia o eminencia en la oficina


Explanation:
This term typically refers to office workers who can use computers and other electronic equipment at an advanced level of proficiency.

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usuarios expertos


Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que puede referirse a ls "suite" ofimática Office de Microsoft. En cuyo caso, "Office power users" se referiría a personas con un gran dominio de estos programas:

Usuarios expertos de Office.

No es más que una sugerencia u opción.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/latam/office/using/default.asp
Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83