KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stateless

Spanish translation: sin estado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stateless
Spanish translation:sin estado
Entered by: xxxOso

20:35 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java, XML, Web services
English term or phrase: stateless
All messages are STATELESS.The result is that you do not have to manage the sequencing of messages. The content of a single service incorporates multiple commands, making services independent of each other so that they do not need to be executed sequentially.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
sin estado
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"Un servidor ***stateless (sin estado)*** implica que no se acuerda de las peticiones anteriores. ... \"
www.dcc.uchile.cl/~nbaloian/cc50h/Cap3-2003.ppt

\"Statefull: Con estado (permanente) ***Stateless: Sin estado*** ... \"
www.cting.upm.es/ponencias-jing/ 2002/salvachua/salvachua.PDF

\"... 4 Modo cliente y servidor. u Servidores 4 Proxy: Statefull: Con
estado ***Stateless: Sin estado.*** 4 Redirect 4 Registration Proxy ... \"
jungla.dit.upm.es/~jsr/SIP/SIP_Doctorado_0303.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 22:42:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Cornell.
Saludos,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sin estadoxxxOso
5sin conexiónJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sin estado


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 20:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"Un servidor ***stateless (sin estado)*** implica que no se acuerda de las peticiones anteriores. ... \"
www.dcc.uchile.cl/~nbaloian/cc50h/Cap3-2003.ppt

\"Statefull: Con estado (permanente) ***Stateless: Sin estado*** ... \"
www.cting.upm.es/ponencias-jing/ 2002/salvachua/salvachua.PDF

\"... 4 Modo cliente y servidor. u Servidores 4 Proxy: Statefull: Con
estado ***Stateless: Sin estado.*** 4 Redirect 4 Registration Proxy ... \"
jungla.dit.upm.es/~jsr/SIP/SIP_Doctorado_0303.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 22:42:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Cornell.
Saludos,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Sí, señor!
14 mins
  -> ¡Hola! Muchas gracias, María Eugenia ¶:^)

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, rhandler ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Sí, señor Oso!
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi buddy, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Manuel ¶:^)

agree  Veronica Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Verito ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin conexión


Explanation:
En este contexto, stateless sgnifica que no se establece una conexióm permanente. Lo que en terminos de redes se llama una conexión propiamente dicha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se puede hacer más claro añadiendo \"permanente\" aunque en inglés no se usa.
\"Sin enlace permanente\"
Se entiende mejor, porque enlace nos sugiere \"link\", y eso es precisámente de lo que se trata: no hay tal \"link\".

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757