KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

toll-bypass

Spanish translation: derivar el pago de la llamada


09:48 Jul 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: toll-bypass
telefonía, telecomunicaciones
lolamar
Spanish translation:derivar el pago de la llamada
Explanation:
pienso que se refiere a casos donde más de una compañía está involucrada, como por ejemplo cuando se hace una llamada de larga distancia por celular y se deriva el pago o "peaje" de la llamada.

Una sugerencia, pues haría falta ver en que contexto se encuentra.
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derivar el pago de la llamada
Mile13
5comunicación telefónica intra-empresarial/enrutamiento de llamadas entre ciertos sitios
Terry Burgess
4circunvalación de quotaTlate
3Desviación de la llamadaMinel Núñez Buchillón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desviación de la llamada


Explanation:
Una opción


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se usa normalmente en Voip

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comunicación telefónica intra-empresarial/enrutamiento de llamadas entre ciertos sitios


Explanation:
Hola Lola!
Véase:

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:lLAlVcehD2MJ:www.vegast...

Corporate Toll Bypass uses a company’s office LAN or Wan to route voice calls between locations. This means that corporations can reduce expenditure on costly leased lines and PSTN calls. A powerful built-on dial planner means that corporations can implement standard Private Numbering Plans, without any perceptible changes to the users. The dial planner is fully E.164 compliant and can support least cost routing and far-end PSTN breakout.bcApplication Note Corporate/Enterprise Toll Bypass Solution
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
User Pace Vega VoIP GatewaysPace Vega 50 BRI ISDN VoIP Gateway The Pace Vega BRI ISDN VoIP gateway is designed to connect legacy BRI phone systems to IP networks. Thegateway has 4 BRI ports each providing 2B + D channels running H.323 or SIP protocol. The Pace Vega 50 BRI is deployed on either the trunk or station side of a PBX, allowing enterprise convergence(enterprise toll by-pass) for multi-site organisations, whilst retaining connectivity to either an incumbentservice provider or an emerging carrier, dependant on routing requirements. If appropriate, ISDN phones canbe connected directly to the Pace Vega 50 BRI gateway. Pace Vega 100 ISDN VoIP Gateway The Pace Vega 100 VoIP gateway is designed to connect legacy PRI phone systems to IP networks and is available with single or dual E1 or T1 interfaces, whilst running H.323 or SIP protocols. The Pace Vega 100 is deployed on either the trunk (NT) or station side (TE) of a PBX, allowing enterprise convergence (enterprise toll by-pass) for multi-site organisations, whilst retaining connectivity to either an incumbent service provider or an emerging carrier, dependant on routing requirements. All Pace Vega gateways can be configured to be used individually or in a network of gateways without theneed for a gatekeeper or proxy server. For larger network deployments, the gateway can be configured towork with standards compliant H323 gatekeepers and SIP proxies. Unlike many of its competitors the Pace Vega gateways can be configured for partial ‘network termination’(NT) and partial ‘termination equipment (TE) at the same time The Pace Vega dial planner, standard on all Pace Vega gateways, allows a range of rules to be set up via a webbrowser to route calls to specific interfaces. Dialled numbers can be prefixed, truncated or replaced and callrouting can be based on calling party number, dialled party number, IP address, or other specific fields,allowing complete flexibility for the end user application. Other products in the Pace Vega Range:-Pace Vega 50 Analogue VoIP Gateway - Designed to connect legacy analogue phone systems to IP networks. The gateway has an option of either phone 8 facing ports (FXS) or 8 network facing ports (FXO) and H.323 or SIP. About Pace VegaStreamVegaStream, is a division of Pace Micro Technology, the world leader in the development of Digital HomeGateways (set top boxes) , based in Bracknell (UK) & Boca Raton, FL (USA), VegaStream is a global leader inthe design and development of Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) gateways. The Pace Vega range ofgateways provides the link between IP networks and legacy telephone systems. Pace Vega Gateways haveproven interoperability with many of the leading soft switch vendors such as Sonus, Broad soft, CommWorks,Alcatel, AG Communications (Lucent), Cisco and Marconi. Selling through large system integrators,infrastructure manufacturers or regionally based highly qualified distributors, Pace Vega Gateways arepresently being deployed in over 22 countries. For other applications on where Pace VegaStream products are suitable, please refer to our other ApplicationNotes available from info@vegastream.com or directly from either www.pace.co.uk or www.vegastream.comEMEA Head Office: Pace Micro Technology, VegaStream Limited Berkshire Court, Western Road, Bracknell, Berks, RG12 1RE Tel: +44 (0) 1344 784900 Fax: +44 (0) 1344 784940 USA Office: Pace Micro Technology, VegaStream Inc 3701 FAU Boulevard, Suite 200, Boca Raton, FL 33431, USA Tel: +1561 995 2300 Fax: +1 561 995 2600 Email:sales@vegastream.comWeb:http://www.vegastream.com

Corporate Toll Bypass uses a company’s office LAN or Wan to route voice calls between locations. This means that corporations can reduce expenditure on costly leased lines and PSTN calls. A powerful built-on dial planner means that corporations can implement standard Private Numbering Plans, without any perceptible changes to the users. The dial planner is fully E.164 compliant and can support least cost routing and far-end PSTN breakout.bcApplication Note Corporate/Enterprise Toll Bypass Solution
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
User Pace Vega VoIP GatewaysPace Vega 50 BRI ISDN VoIP Gateway The Pace Vega BRI ISDN VoIP gateway is designed to connect legacy BRI phone systems to IP networks. Thegateway has 4 BRI ports each providing 2B + D channels running H.323 or SIP protocol. The Pace Vega 50 BRI is deployed on either the trunk or station side of a PBX, allowing enterprise convergence(enterprise toll by-pass) for multi-site organisations, whilst retaining connectivity to either an incumbentservice provider or an emerging carrier, dependant on routing requirements. If appropriate, ISDN phones canbe connected directly to the Pace Vega 50 BRI gateway. Pace Vega 100 ISDN VoIP Gateway The Pace Vega 100 VoIP gateway is designed to connect legacy PRI phone systems to IP networks and is available with single or dual E1 or T1 interfaces, whilst running H.323 or SIP protocols. The Pace Vega 100 is deployed on either the trunk (NT) or station side (TE) of a PBX, allowing enterprise convergence (enterprise toll by-pass) for multi-site organisations, whilst retaining connectivity to either an incumbent service provider or an emerging carrier, dependant on routing requirements. All Pace Vega gateways can be configured to be used individually or in a network of gateways without theneed for a gatekeeper or proxy server. For larger network deployments, the gateway can be configured towork with standards compliant H323 gatekeepers and SIP proxies. Unlike many of its competitors the Pace Vega gateways can be configured for partial ‘network termination’(NT) and partial ‘termination equipment (TE) at the same time The Pace Vega dial planner, standard on all Pace Vega gateways, allows a range of rules to be set up via a webbrowser to route calls to specific interfaces. Dialled numbers can be prefixed, truncated or replaced and callrouting can be based on calling party number, dialled party number, IP address, or other specific fields,allowing complete flexibility for the end user application. Other products in the Pace Vega Range:-Pace Vega 50 Analogue VoIP Gateway - Designed to connect legacy analogue phone systems to IP networks. The gateway has an option of either phone 8 facing ports (FXS) or 8 network facing ports (FXO) and H.323 or SIP. About Pace VegaStreamVegaStream, is a division of Pace Micro Technology, the world leader in the development of Digital HomeGateways (set top boxes) , based in Bracknell (UK) & Boca Raton, FL (USA), VegaStream is a global leader inthe design and development of Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) gateways. The Pace Vega range ofgateways provides the link between IP networks and legacy telephone systems. Pace Vega Gateways haveproven interoperability with many of the leading soft switch vendors such as Sonus, Broad soft, CommWorks,Alcatel, AG Communications (Lucent), Cisco and Marconi. Selling through large system integrators,infrastructure manufacturers or regionally based highly qualified distributors, Pace Vega Gateways arepresently being deployed in over 22 countries. For other applications on where Pace VegaStream products are suitable, please refer to our other ApplicationNotes available from info@vegastream.com or directly from either www.pace.co.uk or www.vegastream.comEMEA Head Office: Pace Micro Technology, VegaStream Limited Berkshire Court, Western Road, Bracknell, Berks, RG12 1RE Tel: +44 (0) 1344 784900 Fax: +44 (0) 1344 784940 USA Office: Pace Micro Technology, VegaStream Inc 3701 FAU Boulevard, Suite 200, Boca Raton, FL 33431, USA Tel: +1561 995 2300 Fax: +1 561 995 2600 Email:sales@vegastream.comWeb:http://www.vegastream.com

Y en español:

WorldWide Callback - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... que necesita hacer es cambiar su número de regreso de llamadas, lo que ... R. WorldWide
CallBack usa el equipo digital de enrutamiento y conmutación más moderno ...
www.worldwidecallback.com/spanish/spfaq.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.sindominio.net/pipermail/madridwireless/2002-December.t... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... el programa = en >cuesti=F3n, b=E1sicamente permite realizar llamadas basadas en
el ... 2002 11:46:24 +0100 Subject: [mw]Protocolos de Enrutamiento Dinamico Message ...
101k - En caché - Páginas similares

MYGLOSSARY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... que implica el conocimiento de la tecnología para hacer llamadas sin pagarlas ... routing,
(direccionamiento, enrutamiento) Se refiere al soporte del sistema par el ...
www.ua.es/dfing/personal/profs/traduccion/ web16/a_hacker_glossary.html - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

DIARIO OFICIAL 45 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... establecido en el inciso anterior, deberá alternar trimestralmente el enrutamiento
entre los ... operadores de TMC y PCS deberán entregar las llamadas a números ...
bib.minjusticia.gov.co/normas/resoluciones/ 2003/r006442003crt.htm - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares

Freeware World Team - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Informes estadísticos completos; Enrutamiento de soporte; Búsquedas de direcciónes
de computadoras; ... Programa de Control de llamadas (como el Bloc de Llamadas ...
www.all4you.dk/FreewareWorld/ links.php?page=3&cat=182 - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

listas.hispalinux.es/pipermail/wireless/2002-July.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PM > Subject: [wl] OSPF pe > > > > Que hay de los protocolos de enrutamiento dinámico? ... Gracias
a los correos, llamadas y chats del MSN a través de los cuales ...
101k - En caché - Páginas similares

https://listas.hispalinux.es/pipermail/wireless/2002-July.tx... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... wl] OSPF pe > > > > Que hay de los protocolos de enrutamiento dinámico? ... Gracias
a los correos, llamadas y chats del MSN a través de los cuales me ...
101k - En caché - Páginas similares

atc.ugr.es/~javier/investigacion/mpitb/TUTORIAL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... info Lsrc Ldst] = MPI_Cart_shift (CUBO, LSB, disp) % enrutamiento LSB disp ... Estas rutinas
usan tipo MPI_PACKED y llamadas MEX (mxGetNumberOfElements, mxGetClassID ...
71k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]/26 18(926 5(726 '( /$ , '
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El 7ROO *DWH es el elemento encargado de realizar la interfaz con otras redes,
tales como Internet. )LJXUD ÈPELWR GHO &*5,3 El enrutamiento entre los ...
www.tid.es/presencia/publicaciones/ docs_comtid/numero17.pdf

Suerte Lola!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón Lola!
Del ejemplo en inglés, no sé qué pasó pero salió mucho más texto de lo que yo quería exponerle.


t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivar el pago de la llamada


Explanation:
pienso que se refiere a casos donde más de una compañía está involucrada, como por ejemplo cuando se hace una llamada de larga distancia por celular y se deriva el pago o "peaje" de la llamada.

Una sugerencia, pues haría falta ver en que contexto se encuentra.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circunvalación de quota


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://foreignword.com
    Reference: http://diccionariosplus.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91