KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pool heater

Spanish translation: piscina climatizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool heater
Spanish translation:piscina climatizada
Entered by: Silvina

18:00 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pool heater
(This option is not available with “Screened Patio” option). Pool Heater - Screened Patio: A screen enclosed patio is available as an option.
Silvina
calentador/climatizador de piscina
Explanation:
I would rather use "climatizador", as in Spanish it is usual to talk about "piscina climatizada" meaning a pool where the water is heated in the winter.
Note that the context is obvious - heated pools usually (but not always) are not in the open, but rather in some closed room - I have seen some pools where this room was made of panels that could be easily assembled/disassembled so you would use them only in the winter...
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calentador/climatizador de piscina
Ramon Somoza
3caldera picinaManuel Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caldera picina


Explanation:
si es de lo que va...

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calentador/climatizador de piscina


Explanation:
I would rather use "climatizador", as in Spanish it is usual to talk about "piscina climatizada" meaning a pool where the water is heated in the winter.
Note that the context is obvious - heated pools usually (but not always) are not in the open, but rather in some closed room - I have seen some pools where this room was made of panels that could be easily assembled/disassembled so you would use them only in the winter...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Pero creo que la duda ha surgido precisamente porque no se da esa opcíon cuano la piscina está cerrada. Por eso me inclino por calentador.
3 mins

agree  JoseLopez: Either term is fine. The heater is internal (it heats the water); screens let air in and out.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jose