KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

houses

Spanish translation: contiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:houses
Spanish translation:contiene
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:30 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: houses
The powerpack houses the diesel driven high pressure pump and water filter assembly.
Garboktrans
Spain
contiene
Explanation:
to house: contener, alojar
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contiene
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3albergaItaca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alberga


Explanation:
En este caso el verbo to house significa "contener" o "albergar" dependiendo del sentido general del texto.

Espero que te sea útil.

Itaca

Itaca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contiene


Explanation:
to house: contener, alojar

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Me parece que "alojar" es la traducción más exacta que hay de "houses".
9 hrs
  -> Sí, J, pero en un contexto técnico, a mí me suena mejor "contiene" (en Chilito lindo, al menos)