KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

compression molding

Spanish translation: moldeado por compresión


19:37 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compression molding
Typical cure cycles for acrilic compounds are as follows:
nancidb
Argentina
Spanish translation:moldeado por compresión
Explanation:
A press designed for the moulding of thermosetting plastics material. It is composed of two heated plates on which the two halves of the mould are fixed.

Encyclopædia Britannica

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-10 19:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, this is the press used in this process to compress the mould or mold.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7moldeado por compresión
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1moldeado por compresiónMaria Farina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
moldeado por compresión


Explanation:
A press designed for the moulding of thermosetting plastics material. It is composed of two heated plates on which the two halves of the mould are fixed.

Encyclopædia Britannica

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-10 19:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, this is the press used in this process to compress the mould or mold.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
2 hrs

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
3 hrs

agree  silviafont: yES
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moldeado por compresión


Explanation:
I think this refers to molding an acrylic component into a certain shape by means of compression and the time it takes for the component to be completely dry and free of any possible shrinkage.

Maria Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Correct 'compression molding' vs. 'injection molding' por ejemplo
2 hrs