KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

when I burned

Spanish translation: quemar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to burn (as in a computer CD)
Spanish translation:quemar

14:01 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: when I burned
when I burned the cd it didn't play well in my player.
jason
cuando quemé
Explanation:
"quemar un cd" significa "hacer una copia" del cd (usando la computadora)

More pages from www.linux.net.mx
Enter.com.co - Tutorial -> Cómo 'quemar' CD en Windows XP
Enter, Revista de Internet y Tecnología. ... los archivos –incluso los ocultos– al disco duro y luego pasarlos al CD. - ‘Quemar’ imágenes ISO (ver recuadro). - Formatear completamente los CD-RW, un ...
enter.terra.com.co/ente_secc/ente_tuto/n...40-1175068.html • Translate
More pages from enter.terra.com.co


Mini-HOWTO de Escritura de CD con un CDR ATAPI LG #57
... 4. Quemada rápida y sucia Para quemar un CD necesitas entrar como root, si quieres que cualquier usuario pueda quemar CD's escribe el siguiente comando, "chmod +s /usr/bin/cdrecord". El quemar un ...
www.gacetadelinux.com/es/lg/issue57/stoddard.html • Translate





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wrote in Spanish!

\"quemar un cd\" means to make a copy of the CD, using your computer\'s CD burner/writer.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Gracias, Pina! Your assistance was very helpful. And I don't mind the fact that you answered in Spanish. I speak the language but my fluency has diminished from lack of practice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuando queméPB Trans
4 +1grabar...burn a cd es grabar un cdkaalema
4queméManuel Plaza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quemé


Explanation:
Used for both senses:
burning th CD with fire or
Have listened to it so much that it got 'burned'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frase would be: CUANDO QUEMÉ .........

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: "quemar" is the right word but you misunderstood the meaning. It means "to make a copy of the CD"
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when i burned
grabar...burn a cd es grabar un cd


Explanation:
To burn a cd is to make a copy of a cd. Many people now have cd burners as part of their computer equipment...at least that's as far as my knowledge goes!

kaalema
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: more matches for "grabar" than "quemar"
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando quemé


Explanation:
"quemar un cd" significa "hacer una copia" del cd (usando la computadora)

More pages from www.linux.net.mx
Enter.com.co - Tutorial -> Cómo 'quemar' CD en Windows XP
Enter, Revista de Internet y Tecnología. ... los archivos –incluso los ocultos– al disco duro y luego pasarlos al CD. - ‘Quemar’ imágenes ISO (ver recuadro). - Formatear completamente los CD-RW, un ...
enter.terra.com.co/ente_secc/ente_tuto/n...40-1175068.html • Translate
More pages from enter.terra.com.co


Mini-HOWTO de Escritura de CD con un CDR ATAPI LG #57
... 4. Quemada rápida y sucia Para quemar un CD necesitas entrar como root, si quieres que cualquier usuario pueda quemar CD's escribe el siguiente comando, "chmod +s /usr/bin/cdrecord". El quemar un ...
www.gacetadelinux.com/es/lg/issue57/stoddard.html • Translate





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 14:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wrote in Spanish!

\"quemar un cd\" means to make a copy of the CD, using your computer\'s CD burner/writer.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Gracias, Pina! Your assistance was very helpful. And I don't mind the fact that you answered in Spanish. I speak the language but my fluency has diminished from lack of practice.