KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bell-hole & bell-holed

Spanish translation: perforación acampanada y perforado de campana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell-hole & bell-holed
Spanish translation:perforación acampanada y perforado de campana
Entered by: Maria Farina

13:46 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bell-hole & bell-holed
Most prudent operators have located the coating systems that do tend to disbond and create shielding and have either smart pigged (ILI) those areas or bell-holed the pipe to determine the pipeline´s integrity.
Maria Farina
Spain
perforado de campana y perforacion acampanada
Explanation:



Didas: External SCC (stress
corrosion cracking of pipelines) is a problem in the
pipeline industry. The industry has identi-
fied the types of coatings that allow an
SCC environment to begin. Over time,
most prudent operators have performed
bell-hole investigations in these suspected
environments to look for SCC, and most
normally look for SCC at pipeline excava-
tions when the conditions exist for SCC.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Perdonar por haber hecho la misma pregunta dos veces pero ha sido un accidente. Me sorprende muchísimo que hayas citado el mismo texto que estaba traduciendo - ¡Esto es como Gran Hermano! Tu respuesta me parece muy buena. Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavar/excavar un hoyo cerca del conducto...Cristina Danasel
4perforado de campana y perforacion acampanadaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavar/excavar un hoyo cerca del conducto...


Explanation:
para poder ver y establecer su estado

BELL HOLE: A hole dug along the side of pipelines or in a trench to allow room for workmen to make a joint in the pipe, repairs to the pipe, welding steel pipe, or replacing pipe. In the broad sense, any hole, other than a ditch, opened for pipeline work.

http://www.tsi.dot.gov/divisions/pipeline/glossary/b/bell_ho...

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforado de campana y perforacion acampanada


Explanation:



Didas: External SCC (stress
corrosion cracking of pipelines) is a problem in the
pipeline industry. The industry has identi-
fied the types of coatings that allow an
SCC environment to begin. Over time,
most prudent operators have performed
bell-hole investigations in these suspected
environments to look for SCC, and most
normally look for SCC at pipeline excava-
tions when the conditions exist for SCC.


    Reference: http://www.undergroundinfo.com/PGJ/pgj_archive/Feb01/roundta...
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Perdonar por haber hecho la misma pregunta dos veces pero ha sido un accidente. Me sorprende muchísimo que hayas citado el mismo texto que estaba traduciendo - ¡Esto es como Gran Hermano! Tu respuesta me parece muy buena. Gracias de nuevo.