KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tape drives

Spanish translation: dispositivos de cinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tape drives
Spanish translation:dispositivos de cinta

12:04 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tape drives
External peripherals, such as racks, *tape drives and channer controllers,* requiere their own, separate servive coverage, they are not covered under the attached MAchine
GG
dispositivos (o lectores) de cinta
Explanation:
Salud
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unidades de cintaManuel Plaza
5 +1dispositivos (o lectores) de cinta
Javier Herrera
4unidades de cintasvhz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades de cintas


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivos (o lectores) de cinta


Explanation:
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unidades de cinta


Explanation:
9-track tape drives, tape drives, 18-track and 36-track tape ...
Bibliotecas de Cinta. Unidades de Cinta. Soporte. Tecnología. Noticias. Información
de Venta. Qualstar. Inversores. Unidad de Cinta, Serie 3400. ...
www.qualstar.com/166052.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Sí, también :-)
2 mins