KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Kernel-resident Network Interface (NI)

Spanish translation: interfaz de red residente en el núcleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kernel-resident Network Interface (NI)
Spanish translation:interfaz de red residente en el núcleo
Entered by: David Russi

20:26 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Kernel-resident Network Interface (NI)
Kernel object used by TCP/IP as the Network Interface.
Claudia Papurello
interfaz de red residente en el núcleo
Explanation:
También kernel
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interfaz de red residente en el núcleo
David Russi
5Interface de Red residente en el núcleo del Sistema Operativo
Horacio Menendez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interfaz de red residente en el núcleo


Explanation:
También kernel

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: y ver tambien Kudoz anteriores.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali: kernel
11 hrs

agree  jmml
14 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interface de Red residente en el núcleo del Sistema Operativo


Explanation:

Un objeto del núcleo del Sistema Operativo es usado por el TCP/IP como Interface de Red.

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135