KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Cable Block

Spanish translation: plataforma para cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cable Block
Spanish translation:plataforma para cable
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:01 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / related to a TV set
English term or phrase: Cable Block
How this will work is the customer will decide up to four different products that they can add: a TV, obviously included, DVD Player, VCR, Cable Block, Satellite Dish; There's S-Composite and RF.
Daniela Pesce
plataforma para cable
Explanation:
Me parece que esto sería una respuesta apropiada

Oxford

"block: ... "plataforma" ...

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plataforma para cable
Michael Powers (PhD)
3interface para cableJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable block
plataforma para cable


Explanation:
Me parece que esto sería una respuesta apropiada

Oxford

"block: ... "plataforma" ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Juan R. Migoya
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable block
interface para cable


Explanation:
Se me ha ocurrido que esto puede ser más adecuado: interface para televisión por cable.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757