KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

VCR tape

Spanish translation: cinta de video


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VCR tape
Spanish translation:cinta de video
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

00:29 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VCR tape
...so therefore, if they want a DVD movie or want to switch channels, they want to watch a VCR tape...
Daniela Pesce
cinta de video
Explanation:
así se dice popularmente, por lo menos en España. Incluso: mirar un video
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cinta de video
Maria Rosich Andreu
4video cintaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vcr tape
cinta de video


Explanation:
así se dice popularmente, por lo menos en España. Incluso: mirar un video

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: ver un video
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Katherine Matles
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vcr tape
video cinta


Explanation:
Video, película en video, video caset

Búsqueda de "video cinta": Se muestran 1-20 resultados de un total de 858 (de 34
tiendas). La búsqueda tardó 0.256 segundos. Home > Búsqueda de video cinta. ...
es.kelkoo.com/b/a/ss_video_cinta.html




... Tarifas por cada media hora o fracción (desde una sola video cinta). ... Precios
no incluyen ningún valor del medio (Video cinta, CD o DVD). ...
www.videodigital.com/servicios/servicios.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

DECRETO QUE ESTABLECE LAS TARIFAS PARA EL COBRO DE - [ Translate this page ]
... 2.. De 16 milímetros, 8 milímetros, súper 8, video cinta, video cassette. ... 2.
De 16 milímetros o menos, 8 milímetros, súper 8, video cinta. ...
www.cddhcu.gob.mx/comisiones/comrtc/CRYT/s.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727