KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

LIGHT ENGINE

Spanish translation: fuente, emisor de luz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LIGHT ENGINE
Spanish translation:fuente, emisor de luz
Entered by: Horacio Menendez

12:47 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV related
English term or phrase: LIGHT ENGINE
...and every other light engine that's ever been made
has been a 720p; this is 1080p
Daniela Pesce
fuente, emisor de luz
Explanation:

Daniela, creo que esto ya lo preguntaste la semana pasada y se refería a la fuente de luz de los TV de alta definición.

Saludos

Horacio
Selected response from:

Horacio Menendez
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuente, emisor de luz
Horacio Menendez
4 +1dispositivo de iluminación/...de visualizaciónJuan R. Migoya
4máquina ligeraSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light engine
máquina ligera


Explanation:
Máquina liviana

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light engine
dispositivo de iluminación/...de visualización


Explanation:
Entinedo que se trata de una pantalla. Si es tipo "proyector" pondría "iluminación", si es pantalla individual pondría "visualización".

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuente, emisor de luz


Explanation:

Daniela, creo que esto ya lo preguntaste la semana pasada y se refería a la fuente de luz de los TV de alta definición.

Saludos

Horacio

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!