KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

frequency response waveform

Spanish translation: curva de respuesta en frecuencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frequency response waveform
Spanish translation:curva de respuesta en frecuencia
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

01:30 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: frequency response waveform
The center frequency is tne center of the bandwidth of the probe.Fu and FL are measured at the point of the frequency response waveform
yolanda meiler
curva de respuesta en frecuencia
Explanation:
'Fu and Fl se miden en el punto de la curva de respuesta en frecuencia...'

'Waveform' is not the correct word here, because it means an oscillatory phenomenon dependent on time and/or space.

In this case we are talking about a graph showing the relative response of some circuit or system versus frequency. So, it's a graph or curve, not a waveform.

Ref.: Electronic Engineer.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curva de respuesta en frecuencia
Raúl Waldman
4forma de onda de la respuesta en frecuencia
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma de onda de la respuesta en frecuencia


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curva de respuesta en frecuencia


Explanation:
'Fu and Fl se miden en el punto de la curva de respuesta en frecuencia...'

'Waveform' is not the correct word here, because it means an oscillatory phenomenon dependent on time and/or space.

In this case we are talking about a graph showing the relative response of some circuit or system versus frequency. So, it's a graph or curve, not a waveform.

Ref.: Electronic Engineer.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
45 mins
  -> Thank you, dprussi!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Matches the research I am doing on a German term on the same matter.
3431 days
  -> Thank you, Tomás!