KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Retractable Belt Stanchions

Spanish translation: Columnas de cintas retráctiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retractable Belt Stanchions
Spanish translation:Columnas de cintas retráctiles
Entered by: aivars

02:27 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Retractable Belt Stanchions
"With its three separate attachment points, the Retractable Belt Stanchions can be used to configure any queuing system. Its 14” base provides added stability, while the base cover protects against scuffs and scratches allowing for minimal maintenance. The belts come in black, red, blue, green and yellow. Available in a standard height of 40” with permanent floor mounting options."

My problem is the word "stanchion". It would be the "poste" which coupled with belts directs people when they at a movie theater. The word "poste" sounds to rough for the context, and this is a brochure. I know the object but I don't know the name though I am Spanish native speaker. Thanks.
aivars
Argentina
Columnas de cintas retráctiles
Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poste
Elías Sauza
3 +3parales / postes / columnas con cintas retráctiles
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4Columnas de cintas retráctiles
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3Postecillos con base y mecanismo retráctil para cinta
Hector Aires


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retractable belt stanchions
parales / postes / columnas con cintas retráctiles


Explanation:
Unas posibles opciones. Si es factible salirse de lo literal, quizás puedas describirlas como organizadores de flujo. ¡Suerte!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: exacto.. porguw un "stanchion" es un Poste, como dice Elias.La diferencia es que este poste se detiene en posicion de una base y no enterrado.
38 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya
4 hrs

agree  Edward Lum
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Columnas de cintas retráctiles


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retractable belt stanchions
poste


Explanation:
en mi opinión "poste" es una palabra adecuada en este caso y en el contexto. Podrías decir "pequeños postes".

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: si Elias, son postes pero unicos para sierto uso.
29 mins

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Poste en España. Hace años que un cliente mío los importa, y los llama así (postes de guía).
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Postecillos con base y mecanismo retráctil para cinta


Explanation:
Disculpe joven no se me ocurre otra cosa.
También podría ser: Columna con apoyo...
Suerte
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867