International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

computer worms or viruses

Spanish translation: gusanos o virus informáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer worms or viruses
Spanish translation:gusanos o virus informáticos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:25 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer - Internet
English term or phrase: computer worms or viruses
use that disrupts network services, such as computer worms or viruses
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
gusanos o virus informáticos
Explanation:
No son exactamente lo mismo.
Selected response from:

pepea
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14gusanos o virus informáticospepea
5 +1que interrumpe los servicios de red, tales como los gusanos o virus informaticos
Horacio Menendez
5que afecta los servicios de la red, tales como los virus informaticosMaria Piacentini
5virus informáticosjmml


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virus informáticos


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para \"worm\" yo he oido virus gusano:

\"... Eta. Últimas noticias Noticias, fotos y enlaces. Últimas noticias Noticias, fotos y enlaces. Un nuevo virus \"gusano\" ataca a Tony Blair. ...\"


es.news.yahoo.com/030904/44/2xow5.html

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
gusanos o virus informáticos


Explanation:
No son exactamente lo mismo.

pepea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 min

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
3 mins

agree  luka
4 mins

agree  Chapete
45 mins

agree  Ricardo Castaño
54 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Anna Macip
2 hrs

agree  sileugenia: Correcto. Hay que poner los dos términos.
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Right. They are not quite the same.
5 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
5 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: ------------
7 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que afecta los servicios de la red, tales como los virus informaticos


Explanation:
worms and viruses are treated as equal terms in computer field.

Maria Piacentini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que interrumpe los servicios de red, tales como los gusanos o virus informaticos


Explanation:

asi quedaría...

Exitos

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
7 hrs